Privacy

Online Privacy and Legal Statement

Legal statement

Canadian College Italy (“CCI”) makes every effort to ensure that the information placed on this website is accurate and up-to-date. The material on all CCI website is provided for information purposes only. CCI shall not be liable for damages of any kind arising out of your reliance on the information on CCI website.

All online content (including text, photos, graphics/images, logos, video and audio files) published on h102v.kkorea.net is owned by CCI, along with online content posted on other website managed by CCI. You may view and/or download the content only for your personal, non-commercial use. The content may not be otherwise copied, modified, re-published, broadcast or distributed without the permission of CCI. Unauthorized use is strictly prohibited. CCI may change or remove web content at any time without notice.

Clicking on certain links within h102v.kkorea.net (or other website managed by CCI) will take you into website that are not under the control of and are not maintained by CCI. CCI is not responsible in any way for the content, safety or security of those website.

CCI collects information that can identify you only when it is voluntarily offered. We use this information in accordance with our privacy statement. CCI reserves the right to make changes at any time to its website. CCI may change this statement at any time.

Privacy statement

CCI is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. When you, as a parent, student, member of our alumni or other individual, provide personal information to the school (such as your name, address and telephone number), it is shared with CCI – including the Admissions office for communication purposes.

CCI continuously strives to strengthen the CCI community by connecting students, parents, alumni, faculty, staff and friends with CCI and with one another. Personal information gathered for College registration purposes is used to invite our constituents to events, inform them of opportunities for involvement and distribute publications to keep our community informed. In addition, the school solicits the financial and
volunteer support of its many constituents worldwide.

Entering personal information

When you visit CCI’s website, you may decide to provide us with your personal information by signing up online to receive more information about the school, for an event, a program, an application, alumni activity or mailing list (as examples). Consequently, we may store information such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and other data that you provided, either electronically or in physical files. CCI makes every effort to ensure this information is stored securely. It is safeguarded against unauthorized use and access to this information is restricted to authorized members of the CCI community. Under no circumstances is your information rented, sold or traded to any organization or others outside CCI. However, your information may be released at our discretion should we deem it necessary to comply with a law, legal investigation or court order; or to protect the physical safety of our community members and College.

CCI’s online portals for parents, students, faculty and staff

CCI maintains private, password-protected online areas such as portals for the exclusive use of the CCI community including faculty, staff, parents and students. Members of the CCI community are expected to comply with appropriate CCI policies and are required to keep confidential any information, materials or knowledge to which they are privy. Members of the community may not use/circulate/share any of this information for any reason or gain of any kind.

When credit card or other ordering information is provided to CCI via the Internet, CCI protects and secures this information by employing commercially customary
web-based security and encryption protocols.

Admissions Office

CCI’s fundraising, alumni relations, communications and donor services programs are all part of the Office of Advancement. The Admissions Office keeps records of names, addresses and telephone numbers, along with other personal information that is publicly available or provided through interactions with CCI staff, volunteers and community members. You have the right to view your Advancement office file upon request – 24 hours notice is requested in order to ensure that the Director of Advancement is available to review your file with you personally and
to address any questions or concerns.

All digital sources of personal information are stored in password-protected platforms, accessed by authorized members of the CCI community. Information in the Advancement Office is stored in a confidential database and in secure files located onsite in our Toronto office.

Under no circumstances is this information rented, sold or given to any external organization. Access to this information is restricted to authorized members of the CCI community, including volunteers who have been trained in dealing with information in accordance with our privacy standards and who have signed a confidentiality agreement. Third parties who act on behalf of CCI, such as mailing houses, are required to adhere to these privacy standards.

Members of the CCI community may have access to confidential information within the password-protected areas of CCI’s website, portals or online communities. Users are expected to keep confidential the information, materials and knowledge to which they have access. No information or data within any area of CCI’s website, portals or online communities may be transmitted, resold or used for any commercial purpose or gain of any kind, and are for use for College-related purposes only. CCI has the right to suspend the online access or privileges of anyone who breaches this policy.

CCI’s alumni community

The purpose of the CCI Alumni Online Community is to foster and support positive relationships among alumni and between the College and alumni, as well as connecting alumni and students in meaningful and purposeful ways. The CCI Alumni Online Community is maintained by the Admissions Office in consultation with the CCI Alumni Online Communications Committee. The Online Communications Committee and the Admissions Office continuously seek opportunities to enhance the Online Community. CCI cannot assume responsibility for information entered in
the Online Community by individuals.

Acceptable Use: The CCI Alumni Online Community is for official use of CCI and its alumni, and for individual communication of a personal nature between members listed therein. Use of this Online Community for any other purpose is strictly prohibited and is in direct violation of copyright and constitutes misappropriation of corporate property, including but not limited to: reproducing and storing information, textual or graphic, contained in the Online Community in a retrieval system by any means (electronic or mechanical); maligning CCI staff, students or alumni; and using any information or photos contained in this directory for any private, commercial or political solicitation, mailing by post or electronic means. Membership in the Online Community requires compliance with the privacy statement and acceptable use policy. CCI reserves the right to suspend access or privileges of any member of the College community who does not use the information contained in the Online Community in a responsible manner or who otherwise breaches the privacy statement and acceptable use policy.

Email Preferences

We use email to communicate with our community – which includes current and students and their family members, as well as event guests, vendors and prospective families. We uphold General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and CASL (Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation) and ensure our e-communications are as relevant and concise as possible. You can manage your email preferences at any time.

Questions or comments

To discuss any concerns or questions you may have about these statements,
please email admissions@kkorea.net